Skip to main content

COUNTRY INTELLIGENCE

🇸🇪 Sweden

Sweden's labour market from official sources only: unemployment, vacancies, shortage occupations by region and industry, gross salary benchmarks, the work-permit salary floor and where NOVARIC® Sh.A. could focus.

Nordic Compass · Data pulled 23 Oct 2026, 11:45 Tirana time

Country card

Unemployment

8.6%

Period
Sep 2026, seasonally adjusted
Source
Eurostat une_rt_m
EU-27
6.1% (Aug 2026)

Annual gross earnings

€46,756

Period
2022, full-time mean
Source
Eurostat earn_ses_annual
EU-27
€39,034 (2022)

Job vacancy rate

2.2%

Period
Q4 2025, NACE B-N
Source
Eurostat jvs_q_nace2
Whole economy A-S
1.8% (Q4 2025)

Trend

FallingFALLING

Basis
8.9% Aug 2026 to 8.6% Sep 2026; 8.8% Sep 2025
Source
Eurostat une_rt_m
Note
Monthly series is volatile (8.1–9.3% in 2026)

The Jobs Hub card figures match Eurostat. The 2.2% vacancy rate is for industry, construction and market services (B-N); the whole-economy rate is 1.8%. The salary floor is SEK 34,470/month (Migrationsverket, from 16 Jun 2026, based on the SCB median of SEK 38,300).

Vacancy rate by sector (NACE)

  • N Administrative & support services3.8%
  • M Professional, scientific & technical3.2%
  • J Information & communication3.0%
  • S Other services2.0%
  • I Accommodation & food2.0%
  • F Construction2.0%
  • R Arts & recreation1.9%
  • D Energy supply1.8%
  • E Water & waste1.8%
  • G Trade1.7%
  • K Finance & insurance1.7%
  • C Manufacturing1.5%
  • H Transport & storage1.5%
  • L Real estate1.5%
  • Q Health & social work1.4%
  • O Public administration1.3%
  • P Education0.8%

Eurostat jvs_q_nace2, Sweden, Q4 2025, not seasonally adjusted. Health and social work (1.4%) has a low posted-vacancy rate even though Arbetsförmedlingen lists most healthcare roles as shortage occupations: shortage shows up in hard-to-fill roles, not in vacancy counts.

Shortage occupations by region and industry

85 occupations
OccupationIndustryShortage (brist) in5-year demand
Anläggningsarbetare (med yrkesbevis)Bygg och anläggningNorrbotten, Nationellt, Östergötland, Västra GötalandUnchanged
ArbetsterapeuterHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
BarnmorskorHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbottenUnchanged
Betongarbetare (med yrkesbevis)Bygg och anläggningNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Bil- och tunnplåtslagareIndustriell tillverkningNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
BilmekanikerInstallation, drift, underhållNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
BrandmänSäkerhetsarbeteNorrbotten, ÖstergötlandIncrease
Buss- och lastbilsmekanikerInstallation, drift, underhållNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
Byggnads- och ventilationsplåtslagare (med yrkesbevis)Bygg och anläggningNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
CNC- och maskinoperatörer inom metallIndustriell tillverkningNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
CNC- och maskinoperatörer inom träIndustriell tillverkningVästra GötalandUnchanged
Civilingenjörer inom bygg och anläggningBygg och anläggningNorrbotten, Nationellt, StockholmIncrease
Civilingenjörer inom elektroteknikTekniskt arbeteNorrbotten, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, UppsalaUnchanged
Civilingenjörer inom elkraftTekniskt arbeteNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Civilingenjörer inom gruvteknik och metallurgiTekniskt arbeteNorrbotten, NationelltIncrease
Civilingenjörer inom logistik och produktionsplaneringTekniskt arbeteÖstergötland, StockholmUnchanged
Civilingenjörer inom maskinteknikTekniskt arbeteNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, ÖstergötlandUnchanged
DiakonerSocialt arbeteNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
DistributionselektrikerInstallation, drift, underhållNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Stockholm, Västra GötalandIncrease
DistriktssköterskorHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, ÖstergötlandIncrease
Drifttekniker inom ITData/ITNorrbotten, Östergötland, Västra GötalandIncrease
Drifttekniker vid värme- och vattenverkInstallation, drift, underhållNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
FartygsbefälTransportNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
FastighetsförvaltareTekniskt arbeteSkåne, Västra GötalandUnchanged
FjärrbilsförareTransportNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Västra GötalandUnchanged
FritidspedagogerPedagogiskt arbeteNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, StockholmUnchanged
Fysioterapeuter och sjukgymnasterHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, UppsalaIncrease
Förare av jordbruks- och skogsmaskinerNaturbrukSkåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
FöretagssäljareFörsäljning, inköp, marknadsföringNationellt, Stockholm, UppsalaUnchanged
FörskollärarePedagogiskt arbeteNorrbottenUnchanged
GrundskollärarePedagogiskt arbeteNorrbotten, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Grundutbildade sjuksköterskorHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
Gruv- och stenbrottsarbetare (med yrkesbevis)Bygg och anläggningNorrbottenIncrease
IT-strategerData/ITSkåne, Nationellt, StockholmUnchanged
IT-säkerhetsspecialisterData/ITNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
Industrielektriker (med certifikat)Installation, drift, underhållNorrbotten, Nationellt, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Ingenjörer och tekniker inom bygg och anläggningBygg och anläggningNorrbotten, Östergötland, Stockholm, UppsalaUnchanged
Ingenjörer och tekniker inom elektroteknikTekniskt arbeteNationellt, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Ingenjörer och tekniker inom elkraftTekniskt arbeteNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, UppsalaUnchanged
Inköpare och upphandlareFörsäljning, inköp, marknadsföringNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Installations- och serviceelektriker (med certifikat)Installation, drift, underhållNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Isoleringsmontörer (med yrkesbevis)Bygg och anläggningNorrbotten, Östergötland, UppsalaUnchanged
Kantorer och organisterKultur, media, designNationellt, ÖstergötlandIncrease
KemisterNaturvetenskapligt arbeteVästra GötalandUnchanged
KockarHotell, restaurang, storhushållNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
KranbilsförareTransportNorrbotten, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, UppsalaIncrease
Lackerare och industrimålareIndustriell tillverkningNorrbotten, Östergötland, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Larm- och servicetekniker inom elektronikInstallation, drift, underhållStockholm, UppsalaUnchanged
LastbilsförareTransportNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Läkare (exklusive AT-, ST- och specialistläkare)Hälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
Lärare i yrkesämnenPedagogiskt arbeteSkåne, ÖstergötlandDecrease
Maskinoperatörer inom livsmedelIndustriell tillverkningSkåne, StockholmDecrease
Maskinoperatörer inom plastIndustriell tillverkningVästra GötalandUnchanged
Matroser och jungmänTransportSkåne, Nationellt, Västra GötalandIncrease
Mjukvaru- och systemutvecklareData/ITNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
Murare och plattsättare (med yrkesbevis)Bygg och anläggningUppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
OperationssjuksköterskorHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
PlaneringsarkitekterTekniskt arbeteStockholmIncrease
Processoperatörer inom metallIndustriell tillverkningÖstergötlandUnchanged
PsykiatrisjuksköterskorHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
RevisorerAdministration, ekonomi, juridikNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
RöntgensjuksköterskorHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
ST-läkareHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Västra GötalandIncrease
Sjuksköterskor inom akutsjukvårdHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
Sjuksköterskor inom vård av äldreHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, ÖstergötlandIncrease
SkogsarbetareNaturbrukÖstergötlandUnchanged
SkolsköterskorHälso- och sjukvårdUppsalaUnchanged
SkötareHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Västra GötalandIncrease
SlaktareIndustriell tillverkningNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Specialister inom miljöskydd och miljöteknikNaturvetenskapligt arbeteVästra GötalandIncrease
SpecialistläkareHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
Speciallärare och specialpedagogerPedagogiskt arbeteNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Ställningsbyggare (med yrkesbevis/certifikat)Bygg och anläggningNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Svetsare och gasskärareIndustriell tillverkningÖstergötlandUnchanged
Systemanalytiker och IT-arkitekterData/ITNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
SystemförvaltareData/ITVästra GötalandIncrease
Säkerhetsrådgivare och inspektörerSäkerhetsarbeteNationellt, Östergötland, StockholmIncrease
TandhygienisterHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Nationellt, Östergötland, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
TandläkareHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Nationellt, Östergötland, UppsalaIncrease
TandsköterskorHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandIncrease
TrafiklärarePedagogiskt arbeteSkåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Underhållsmekaniker och maskinreparatörerInstallation, drift, underhållNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged
Undersköterskor inom hemtjänst, hemsjukvård, äldreboende och habiliteringHälso- och sjukvårdNorrbottenIncrease
Uppfödare och skötare av lantbruksdjurNaturbrukUppsalaUnchanged
VVS-montörer (med certifikat)Bygg och anläggningNorrbotten, Skåne, Nationellt, Östergötland, Stockholm, Uppsala, Västra GötalandUnchanged

Source: Arbetsförmedlingen Yrkesbarometer, June 2026 (omgång 2026-1). Listed: occupations where the recruitment situation is rated brist (shortage) in at least one of the regions shown. Assistant nurses (5321) and welders (7212) rate as paradox nationally (many jobseekers yet hard to recruit), so most regions do not list them as brist. Outlook is the most common rating across those regions.

Regional hotspots

  • Norrbotten60 of 219
  • Västernorrland59 of 219
  • Östergötland57 of 219
  • Örebro56 of 219
  • Västerbotten56 of 219
  • Västra Götaland53 of 219
  • Dalarna53 of 219
  • Kalmar53 of 219
  • Södermanland53 of 219
  • Jämtland52 of 219
  • Uppsala50 of 219
  • Skåne47 of 219
  • Stockholm46 of 219

Number of the 219 rated occupations in shortage (brist) per county, Arbetsförmedlingen Yrkesbarometer June 2026; 13 of 21 counties shown. The north and Östergötland are tightest; Stockholm has the fewest shortage ratings but the most occupations with large job chances (89). Gothenburg (Västra Götaland, 53) sits mid-table; see the Gothenburg analysis in Sources.

Salary benchmarks (gross)

Gross · 2025

Average gross monthly salary, 2025. Amounts are gross.

Gross monthly salary benchmarks, 2025
Role (SSYK 2012)SwedenStockholmWest SwedenSouth Swedenvs SEK 34,470 floor
Registered nurse (SSYK 2221)SEK 44,000SEK 46,900SEK 43,800SEK 43,400Above
Assistant nurse, home/elderly care (5321)SEK 33,800SEK 33,200SEK 34,700SEK 33,800Below 90% floor; exempt list applies
Assistant nurse, hospital wards (5323)SEK 35,000SEK 34,700SEK 36,700SEK 35,900Above
Mechanical engineer, MSc (2144)SEK 54,300SEK 56,400SEK 52,100SEK 54,500Above
Welder / gas cutter (7212)SEK 36,800SEK 43,800SEK 36,300SEK 37,300Above
Truck driver (8332)SEK 34,600SEK 34,300SEK 34,700SEK 35,000Above
Software / systems developer (2512)SEK 55,500SEK 59,400SEK 54,100SEK 52,900Above

Average gross monthly salary (månadslön, incl. fixed supplements), all sectors, 2025. Source: SCB lönestrukturstatistik, table LonYrkeRegion4AN (published 16 Jun 2026). Regions are NUTS2: West Sweden (SE23) includes Västra Götaland and Halland; South Sweden (SE22) is Skåne and Blekinge. These are averages, not entry salaries; a new hire may earn less. All sectors, all occupations: SEK 42,900 (2025).

Work-permit eligibility checker

Indicative · not advice

Indicative screening only, not a decision or legal advice. Migrationsverket decides each case; the employer applies, and insurance and collective-agreement terms must also be met. Extensions of permits granted under the old rules can use the previous 80% rule (SEK 30,640) only until 1 Dec 2026.

  • Enter a gross monthly salary in SEK

    The floor depends on the role

  • Floor that applies

    75% of SCB median = SEK 28,725. Exempt list: Yes, exempt list (75%). Source: Migrationsverket, applications from 16 Jun 2026.

  • Market reference

    SCB 2025 average for 5321: SEK 33,800 nationally. Salary must also match the collective agreement or industry practice.

Standard floor SEK 34,470 (90% of SCB median). Exempt roles SEK 28,725 (75% of SCB median). Median used for the floor: SEK 38,300.

NOVARIC® opportunity score

  • Technical / engineering (Tekniskt arbete)72

    NACE M 3.2%

  • Installation, operation, maintenance70

    NACE D 1.8%

  • Data/IT61

    NACE J 3%

  • Construction (Bygg och anläggning)58

    NACE F 2%

  • Healthcare (Hälso- och sjukvård)57

    NACE Q 1.4%

  • Transport49

    NACE H 1.5%

  • Manufacturing (Industriell tillverkning)47

    NACE C 1.5%

  • Hotel & restaurant41

    NACE I 2%

  • Education (Pedagogiskt arbete)21

    NACE P 0.8%

NOVARIC internal estimate

A screening index built by NOVARIC® Sh.A. from official data; it is not an official statistic or a forecast of placements.

Score = 100 × (0.4 × shortage occupations / rated occupations + 0.3 × occupations with rising demand / rated occupations + 0.3 × sector vacancy rate / 3.8%)

3.8% is the highest sector vacancy rate in this file (NACE N, Q4 2025).

Opportunity score inputs
SectorShortageRising demandRatedVacancy rateScore
Technical / engineering (Tekniskt arbete)614143.2%72
Installation, operation, maintenance711111.8%70
Data/IT47103.0%61
Construction (Bygg och anläggning)616172.0%58
Healthcare (Hälso- och sjukvård)1426291.4%57
Transport513161.5%49
Manufacturing (Industriell tillverkning)316171.5%47
Hotel & restaurant18112.0%41
Education (Pedagogiskt arbete)40110.8%21

Inputs: Arbetsförmedlingen Yrkesbarometer June 2026, national ratings per yrkesområde; Eurostat jvs_q_nace2 Q4 2025 for the mapped NACE section (3.8% is the highest sector rate, N). Not scored: permit friction. Healthcare scores high but nurses need Socialstyrelsen legitimation; IT and engineering clear the salary floor more easily.

Compliance panel

  • Salary floor

    New permits: at least 90% of the SCB median, SEK 34,470/month (from 1 Jun 2026; current figure from 16 Jun 2026). Exempt occupations: 75%, SEK 28,725. Must also match collective agreements. Source: Migrationsverket.

    High
  • Who applies

    The Swedish employer starts the permit application. NOVARIC® Sh.A. does not give immigration legal advice.

    Rule
  • Healthcare

    Nurses and doctors trained outside the EU/EEA need Swedish legitimation from Socialstyrelsen (knowledge test, Swedish language, practical training) before practising. Never present a candidate as able to practise before it is granted.

    High
  • Offences

    Exploiting foreign workers and trading in work permits are crimes from 2026; comprehensive health insurance is required. Source: Migrationsverket (19 Oct 2026).

    High
  • Fees and claims

    Workers never pay recruitment fees. NOVARIC® Sh.A. does not promise jobs, permits or timelines. This page states no fee amounts. NOVARIC® Sh.A. is not an immigration authority in Sweden.

  • Data protection

    GDPR applies to all candidate data; documents only to contact@novaric.co.

Data gaps

ItemStatusReason
Vacancy rate 2026 (Q1–Q3)n/aEurostat jvs_q_nace2 for Sweden ends at Q4 2025 (updated 20 Mar 2026).
Earnings after 2022n/aEurostat Structure of Earnings Survey is 4-yearly; next wave is 2026 data.
EU-27 unemployment Sep 2026n/aNot yet published in une_rt_m at time of pull.
Salaries by county (län)n/aSCB publishes occupation salaries by NUTS2 region only; Skåne shown as South Sweden.
Median salary by occupationn/aBenchmarks shown are SCB averages; occupation medians are in another table not pulled.
Permit statistics 2026 by occupationn/aNot pulled; latest used: 2025 top group IT architects/developers, 2,182 permits (Migrationsverket, 19 Oct 2026).
Socialstyrelsen processing timesn/aNo official average time published on the pages used.

Sources and Gothenburg analysis

All countries